Choose To Read Ohio with text 2023 & 2024 BOOKLIST and 3 logos - State Library of Ohio, Ohio Center for the Book, and Ohioana
April 26, 2022

The State Library of Ohio and the Ohioana Library Association, with the Ohio Center for the Book and the Choose to Read Ohio Advisory Council, are pleased to announce the 2023 & 2024 Choose to Read Ohio (CTRO) booklist.

CTRO supports libraries, schools, families, book clubs, and others in building communities of readers and an appreciation of Ohio authors, illustrators, and literature. CTRO spotlights books by exciting, talented creators who write across genres, explore a wide array of topics, and appeal to all age groups.

Each biennial CTRO booklist features 20 representative titles for all ages by creators born in, residing in, or associated with Ohio. The titles are selected by Ohio teachers, librarians, and others who champion readers and reading.

CTRO booklists follow a two-calendar-year program cycle, but readers are encouraged to read and share any current or past CTRO book at any time. Each CTRO book features a free downloadable readers’ toolkit. The toolkits are packed with ideas and resources, including an author biography, discussion questions, activities, and links for further exploration of the book’s themes. Toolkits for all CTRO titles through the 2021 & 2022 booklist (135 books in all!) are available at library.ohio.gov/ctro. Toolkits for the 2023 & 2024 titles will be published starting in fall 2022.

Previous CTRO booklists have spotlighted titles by Ohio authors and illustrators including Jacqueline Woodson, Toni Morrison, Jasmine Warga, Wil Haygood, Margaret Peterson Haddix, Drew Daywalt, Louise Borden, Denise Fleming, Hanif Abdurraqib, Angela Johnson, Paula McLain, J. Patrick Lewis, Oge Mora, Daniel Kirk, Dav Pilkey, Katrina Kittle, and many others.

The 2023 & 2024 CTRO booklist was developed by an advisory council representing schools, libraries, and literary organizations, with input from 74 Ohio teachers, librarians, and other book lovers who served as CTRO electors.

2023 & 2024 Choose to Read Ohio Booklist

Books for Adults

John “Derf” Backderf, Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio
Eliese Colette Goldbach, Rust: A Memoir of Steel and Grit
Kristen Lepionka, The Last Place You Look
Aimee Nezhukumatathil, World of Wonders: In Praise of Fireflies, Whale Sharks, and Other Astonishments
Susan Orlean, The Library Book

Books for Teens

Harmony Becker, Himawari House
Mindy McGinnis, Heroine
Debbie Rigaud, Simone Breaks All the Rules
Phil Stamper, The Gravity of Us
Mildred D. Taylor, All the Days Past, All the Days to Come

Books for Tweens/Middle Grades

Jenn Bishop, Where We Used to Roam
Marcy Campbell, Rule of Threes
Ellen Klages, Out of Left Field
Shelley Pearsall, Things Seen from Above
Andrea Wang, The Many Meanings of Meilan

Books for Young Children

Jashar Awan, Only Ants for Andy
Elizabeth Rusch, Zee Grows a Tree, illustrated by Will Hillenbrand*
Amanda Gorman, Change Sings, illustrated by Loren Long*
Tracy Subisak, Jenny Mei Is Sad
Andrea Wang*, Watercress, illustrated by Jason Chin

*Asterisk denotes Ohio creator of co-created book.

Download the new 2023 & 2024 booklist formatted for printing and sharing.

Teachers, librarians, and other experts graciously offered their time, support, and expertise as CTRO booklist electors, by reading and assessing many nominated books of interest to one or more age groups. The CTRO Advisory Council and the CTRO partner organizations are indebted to these individuals for their generous participation:

Alison Huey, Children’s Services Manager, Barberton Public Library
Allison Knight, Youth Services Director, Dayton Metro Library
Ally Doliboa, Youth Programming Coordinator, MidPointe Library System
Amber Johnson, Media Specialist, Westfall Elementary School
Amia Wheatley, Beachwood Branch Manager, Cuyahoga County Public Library
Arin Burton, Associate Children’s Librarian, Lima Public Library
Audrey Hogan, Assistant Coordinator, Youth Services, Fairfield County District Library
Aurora McAfee, Collection Development Librarian, Akron-Summit County Public Library

Becky O’Neil, Collection Development Librarian, Westerville Public Library
Brenda Gehm, Director of Libraries (Retired), Monroe Local Schools

Cara Frank, Youth Services Librarian, Clermont County Public Library
Cari Dubiel, Adult Learning and Information Services Manager, Twinsburg Public Library
Carly Rogers, Youth Services Librarian, Sandusky Library
Carol Kapostasy
Casaundra Bronner, Library Media Specialist, Dayton Public Schools
Cassie Greenlee, Assistant Supervisor of Youth Services, Wood County District Public Library
Christine Pyles, Youth Services Manager, Euclid Public Library
Connie Cramer
Courtney Brown, Librarian, Ohioana Library Association
Crystal Samol, Young Adult Librarian, Grafton-Midview Public Library

Dani Gustavich, Children Services Librarian, Dayton Metro Library
David Weaver, Executive Director, Ohioana Library Association
Dayna DiMarco, Children’s Librarian, Stark Library
Deborah Cooper, Children’s and Young Adult Collection Development Coordinator, Stark County District Library
Don Boozer, Manager, Ohio Center for the Book at the Cleveland Public Library

Elizabeth Razo, Outreach Librarian, Way Public Library
Emma Rumley, Librarian, Worthington Libraries
Emmalee Coontz, Intermediate/Teen Librarian, Akron-Summit County Public Library
Eric Nickels, Adult Services Librarian II, Greene County Public Library
Evone Jeffries, Subject Department Librarian, Cleveland Public Library

Gail Greenberg, Educator, Cleveland State University
Georgiana Van Syckle, Teacher Librarian, Bishop Watterson High School

Jan Sandro, Teacher Librarian, Mad River Local Schools – Stebbins High School
Jen Downing, Outreach Librarian, Upper Arlington Public Library
Jennifer Maschari, Teacher, St. Brigid of Kildare School
Joan Gudorf, District Librarian (Retired), Fairborn City Schools
Joe Prince, Curriculum and Outreach Educator, Jerome Library, Bowling Green State University
John Jarvey, Teacher (Retired), Cleveland Municipal Schools
Julie Farr, Librarian, Elyria Public Library
Jutta Swoboda, Library Media Specialist, Lake Ridge Academy

Karen S. Hildebrand, Library Media Director (Retired), Delaware City Schools
Kathy Halsey, CTRO Advisory Council
Kelly Silwani, Librarian, Olentangy Orange Middle School
Kelsey Holmes, Youth Services Assistant, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library
Kevin D. Cordi, Ph,D., Assistant Professor of Education and Literacy, Ohio University Lancaster
Kim Edsell, Librarian, Lorain Public Library System – Avon Branch
Kim Karshner, Professor of English, Lorain County Community College
Krista Tokarz, Branch Manager, Cuyahoga County Public Library – Parma Heights Branch

Laura Erwin, Youth Services Assistant, Chillicothe & Ross County Public Library
Laura Griffin, Collection Development Specialist, Upper Arlington Public Library
Lisa Barnes Prince, District Library Media Specialist, Manchester Local Schools
Lisa D. Patrick, Marie Clay Endowed Chair in Reading Recovery & Early Literacy, The Ohio State University
Liz Gibbons-Camp, Adult Services Manager, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library
Luke LaBuhn

Meg Brown, Director of Children’s Education, Thurber House
Melissa Tallis, Youth Services Coordinator, Way Public Library
Michelle Garver, Youth Services Manager, Columbus Metropolitan Library – Reynoldsburg Branch

Pam Magelaner, Library Circulation Supervisor, Denison University Library
Pamela Kranenburg, Teen Librarian, Defiance Public Library
Patricia Dollisch, Director, Perry Cook Memorial Public Library
Rachel Myers, Children’s Librarian, Mansfield/Richland County Public Library
Rachel Rickard Rebellino, Adjunct Professor, The Ohio State University
Renee Baum, Librarian, Athens City School District
Robin Sanders, Fourth Grade Teacher, St. Bernadette Elementary School
Ruby L. Smart, Youth Services Manager, Chillicothe and Ross County Public Library

Sarah Amazing, Teen Services Supervisor, Warren-Trumbull County Public Library
Sarah Granville, Teen Services Librarian, Barberton Public Library
Stefani Haas, Teen Services Librarian, Toledo Lucas County Public Library
Stephanie Bange, Children’s Literature Consultant
Susan Deatrick, Head of Youth Services, Paulding County Carnegie Library

Therese Phillips, Information and Adult Services, Southwest Public Libraries
Tracey Jipson, Youth Programmer, MidPointe Library System

Vicky Schmarr, Adult Services Specialist, Delaware County District Library, Orange Branch
Victoria Windsor, Youth Services Librarian, Southwest Public Libraries

CTRO is a project of the State Library of Ohio and the Ohioana Library Association, in collaboration with the Ohio Center for the Book and Ohio’s libraries.

Media Contact:

Marsha McDevitt-Stredney, Public Information Officer and Director, Marketing & Communications (614) 644-6875 marshams@library.ohio.gov